Personal tools


    You are here: Home / Privacy Statement

    Privacy Statement

    The State Transit Authority of New South Wales ("the STA") recognises the importance of your privacy. We are committed to protecting personal information about you which we hold. This privacy policy describes how we manage personal information which we collect and how we safeguard your privacy.

    1. The Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW)

    The STA's privacy practices are regulated by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW).

    2. Collecting personal information about you

    2.1 The kinds of personal information we hold

    We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to perform our functions.

    The kinds of personal information we collect and hold will depend upon your use of our Website Your use of the facilities and services available through our Website will determine the amount and type of information which we collect about you. Some of this information will not be personal information because it will not reveal your identity.

    The only personal information which we collect about you when you use the Website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online form or by sending us an email. We will record your email address if you send us an email.

    2.2 Our Use of Cookies

    When you visit our Website, our server attaches a small data file known as a "cookie" to your hard drive.

    Cookies are pieces of information that may be transferred to your computer's hard disc when you visit a website for record keeping purposes. Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your Web browser to refuse cookies. We use cookies to provide us with aggregate (anonymous) information on how people use our website and to help us to know what users of our website find interesting and useful in our website. We do not link this information back to other information that you have provided to us. We do not store any information inside cookies.

    2.3 Collection of anonymous information

    As most websites do, we track usage patterns on the Website on an anonymous aggregate basis. Your identity cannot reasonably be ascertained from this information. Each time you visit the Website a web server makes a record of your visit. Specifically, it records your:

    •  Internet Provider (IP address);
    •  date and time of your visit; and
    •  pages accessed and the documents downloaded.

    3. Using and disclosing your personal information

    3.1 The purposes for which we collect and hold personal information and how we use it

    We respect your privacy. Any personal information which we collect about you will be used by us to provide our services, improve our site and provide better transport services. In addition, we may use such information to provide you with further information in the future about our services or State Government initiatives or projects and conduct surveys or polls of customers. In order to do this, we may disclose your personal information to other government bodies, except where information is disclosed in the course of lodging a complaint where, except as required by law, the information will be retained by the STA.

    3.2 Contracting out services and disclosures

    We contract out some of our functions (such as telephone and internet enquiry complaint and information services, ticket manufacturing and collation services, mail-out services and information technology services, including data entry services) to external service providers. We may disclose your personal information to these service providers but only so that they can provide the services that we have contracted out to them.

    All of our service providers are subject to the National Privacy Principles ("NPPs") or contractual arrangements which impose substantially similar obligations. The NPPs strengthen protection of your privacy. The NPPs may be found at the website of the Australian Privacy Commissioner at

    4. Access to your personal information

    In most cases, you can gain access to personal information that we hold about you. We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW). All requests for access to your personal information will be handled by our privacy access officer, who can be contacted by telephone on (02) 9245 5777.

    5. What to do if you would like more information about how we manage your personal Information or wish to complain about a breach of your privacy

    You can get more information about the way we manage personal information about you which we hold by contacting us on (02) 9245 5777.

    If you are concerned that we may have breached your privacy and wish to make a complaint, please contact us by calling us on (02) 9245 5777.

    We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given. In some cases, consistently with the National Privacy Principles, we may refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you. This includes circumstances where giving you access:

    • would have an unreasonable impact on another person's privacy;
    • would prejudice negotiations we are having with you;
    • would prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity; or
    • would prejudice activities carried out by, or for, a law enforcement agency.

    If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

    Generally, if you request us to do so we will amend any personal information about you held by us which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If we disagree with you about the accuracy completeness or currency of a record of your personal information held by us, we will take reasonable steps to associate with that record a statement to the effect that you claim this to be the case, if you request us to do so.

    6. Changes to our privacy policy

    From time to time, it may be necessary for for us to reiew and revise our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. We may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website.




    Document Actions